Visa

  1. F extension and renewal of X2(short-term)
          Students who don’t have JW202 form can enter China with F30 or L30 visa. The following materials should be prepared ten days before the visa is expired.
    Visa and residence permit application form;
    A copy of passport and visa page;
    Admission notice letter;
    A photo of white background (3.5cm*4.5cm);
    Official document of extension issued by university authority;
    Registration Form.
    Note: The photo should be taken at Bureau of Entry-Exit Administration. New visa will be issued in 7 to 10 working days.
  2. X Residence Permit
          While studying in DPU, if a student’s wants to stay and study after the expiration date of the visa or get X Residence Permit, he/she must prepare all the following materials 35 days prior to the expiration date of visa.
    Visa and residence permit application form;
    A copy of passport and visa;
    Admission notice letter;
    A photo of white background (3.5cm*4.5cm);
    Official document of extension issued by university authority;
    JW202 form;
    Medical certificate from the designated hospital;
    Registration Form.
    Note: The photo should be taken at Bureau of Entry-Exit Administration. New visa will be issued in 15 working days.
  3. Extending X Residence Permit
          After one year studying at university, students should prepare the following materials to extend Residence Permit 35 days prior to the date of expiration.
    Visa and residence permit application form;
    A copy of passport and visa;
    A photo of white background (3.5cm*4.5cm);
    Official document of extension issued by university authority;
    A copy of JW202;
    Registration Form.
  4. X2(less than 180 days) Visa Exemption
          Students holding exemption visa should prepare the following materials to apply for X2(less than 180 days) within exemption duration of 30 days.
    Visa and residence permit application form;
    A copy of passport and visa;
    A photo of white background (3.5cm*4.5cm);
    Official document of extension issued by university authority;
    A copy of JW202;
    Admission notice letter;
    Registration Form.